Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

About Curriculum Council

The Eastern Suffolk BOCES Curriculum Council is comprised of Assistant Superintendents of Curriculum and Instruction (or other representatives) representing our 51 component school districts. This council meets monthly to discuss curriculum and instruction for all students, and to receive the latest information regarding New York State Education Department initiatives.

CAB = Curriculum Advisory Board Member

2023-2024 Curriculum Council Members

District Website

Name

Title

Amagansett UFSD Richard Loeschner Interim Superintendent
Amagansett UFSD Maria Dorr Principal
Bay Shore UFSD Dr. LaQuita Outlaw (CAB) Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Curriculum & Instruction
Bay Shore UFSD Robert Pashkin Assistant Superintendent for Secondary Curriculum & Instruction
Bayport-Blue Point UFSD

Robert Haas

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
Brentwood UFSD Ann Palmer

Assistant Superintendent Elementary Education

Brentwood UFSD Matthew Gengler Assistant Superintendent for Secondary Education 
Bridgehampton UFSD Dr. Mary Kelly Superintendent
Center Moriches UFSD Dr. Amy Meyer K-12 Director of Curriculum & Data Management
Central Islip UFSD

Jessica Iafrate

Assistant Superintendent for Education & Administration
Cleary School for the Deaf

Alise Becker-Santa (CAB)

Administrator for Pupil Personnel Services
Comsewogue UFSD Dr. Jennifer Polychronakos Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
Connetquot CSD Christina Poppe Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
East Hampton UFSD Timothy Fromm Assistant Superintendent
East Islip UFSD Dr. Lisa Belz Assistant Superintendent for Instruction & Personnel
East Moriches UFSD Emily Eich

Director of Curriculum & Instruction

East Quogue UFSD Kelly Freeborn Assistant Principal / Director of Student Services
East Quogue UFSD Michael Miller Superintendent / Principal
Eastport-South Manor CSD

Dr. John Christie

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction

Fire Island UFSD Travis Davey Superintendent
Fire Island UFSD Philip Tamberino Director of Curriculum
Fishers Island UFSD Christian Arsenault Superintendent
Greenport UFSD

Marlon Small

Superintendent
Hampton Bays UFSD Michael Carlson Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum
Hauppauge UFSD Dr. Tim McCarthy Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Technology 
Islip UFSD Dr. Michael Giacchetto Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
Little Flower UFSD Dr. Harold Dean Superintendent
Longwood CSD James Crenshaw Assistant Superintendent for Instruction & Learning
Mattituck-Cutchogue UFSD Ilana Finnegan Director of Curriculum, Instruction & Innovation
Middle Country CSD

Jonathan Singer (CAB)

Director of Curriculum
Miller Place UFSD

Susan Craddock   (CAB)

Assistant Superintendent
Montauk UFSD Josh Odom Superintendent
Mount Sinai UFSD Dr. Deena Williams-Timo Executive Director of Education
New Suffolk Common SD Joseph Vasile-Cozzo Superintendent
Oysterponds UFSD Richard Malone Superintendent
Patchogue-Medford UFSD Lori Cannetti (CAB) Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
Port Jefferson UFSD Dr. Robert Neidig Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction
Quogue UFSD Jeffrey Ryvicker Superintendent
Remsenburg-Speonk UFSD Dr. Laureen Andria Dean of Students
Remsenburg-Speonk UFSD Adrienne Cirone Director of Student Services
Riverhead CSD Dr. Maria Casamassa Director of ELA
Riverhead CSD Dr. William Galati Assistant Superintendent for Secondary Education, Grants and Student Outcomes
Riverhead CSD Dr. Lori Koerner Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Education and Educational Services
Rocky Point UFSD Susann Crossan Assistant Superintendent
Rocky Point UFSD Melinda Brooks

Director of Humanities PreK-12: ELA, Social Studies, LOTE, AP, ESL, Art, Library

Rocky Point UFSD Aaron Factor Executive Director for Curriculum, Technology & Innovation
Sachem CSD

Erin Hynes

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction

Sachem CSD Patricia Trombetta

Deputy Superintendent

Sachem CSD Danielle Moran

Director of Instructional Support Services- Humanities

Sachem CSD

Marie O'Doherty (CAB)

Director of Instructional Support Services-STEM

Sag Harbor UFSD Matthew Malone Elementary Principal
Sagaponack Common SD John Finello Superintendent
Sayville UFSD Amy DiMeola Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
Shelter Island UFSD Brian Doelger Superintendent
Shelter Island UFSD Jennifer Rylott Assistant Superintendent
Shoreham-Wading River CSD

Alan Meinster (CAB)

Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment
South Country CSD Beth Doyle Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Accountability
Southampton UFSD Dr. Jamie Bottcher  Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
Southold UFSD Dr. Anthony Mauro Superintendent
Southold UFSD Ellen O'Neill Elementary School Principal
Southold UFSD Terrence Rusch High School Principal
Springs UFSD Erik Kelt Principal
Three Village CSD

Dr. Brian Biscari

Assistant Superintendent for Educational Services
Tuckahoe Common SD Leonard Skuggevik Superintendent
Tuckahoe Common SD Arlette Sicari Principal
Wainscott Common SD Deborah Haab Superintendent
West Islip UFSD Dawn Morrison Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction 
Westhampton Beach UFSD William Fisher (CAB) Assistant Superintendent for Personnel & Instruction
Westhampton Beach UFSD Jessica Williams Director of Curriculum and Instructional Technology
William Floyd UFSD Deborah Gurney Director of Student Services
William Floyd UFSD Kathleen Keane Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Instruction & Administration 
William Floyd UFSD Mary Siano Director of Elementary Education  and Assessment
William Floyd UFSD Albert Peterson Director of Student Information & Secondary Education
William Floyd UFSD Christine Rosado Director of Secondary Education & STEM
William Floyd UFSD Stacey Scalise Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Instruction, Admin, & Pupil Personnel Services
William Floyd UFSD Dr. Malasia Walker Director of Special Education