About Curriculum Council

  • The Eastern Suffolk BOCES Curriculum Council is comprised of Assistant Superintendents of Curriculum and Instruction (or other representatives) representing our 51 component school districts. This council meets monthly to discuss curriculum and instruction for all students, and to receive the latest information regarding New York State Education Department initiatives.

    CAB = Curriculum Advisory Board

     
    2017-2018 Curriculum Council Members
     
    District/Webpage
    Name Title  Contact Number
    Eleanor Tritt Superintendent 631-267-3480
    Dr. Steven Maloney 
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Administration
    631-968-1212
    Tara Tracy Data & Testing Coordinator 631-968-1213
    Dr. Ted Fulton
     Assistant Superintendent for
    Curriculum & Instruction
    631-472-7860 x8011
    Brentwood UFSD Dr. Monique Darrisaw-Akil Assistant Superintendent for Secondary Education, Programs and Policy 631-434-2115
    Aleta Parker
    Director of Curriculum & Instruction
    631-537-0271 x1324
    Dr. Lois Favre Superintendent
    631-537-0217 
    x1310
    Raina Ingoglia
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, Data Coordination,
    Buildings & Grounds
    631-878-0092

    Sharon Dungee   (CAB Member)

    Assistant Superintendent for
    Education & Administration
     631-348-5001
    Dr. Jennifer Polychronakos
    District Administrator for Curriculum
    631-474-8200
    Dr. Jennifer Quinn
    Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
    631-474-8110
    Mary Loesing STEM Chairperson
    631-244-2286 x2183
     Dean Mittleman
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Curriculum & Instruction
    631-244-2215 x3758
    Dr. Robert Tymann
    Assistant Superintendent 631-329-4133
    Paul Manzo
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Instruction & Personnel
    631-224-2015
    Emily Eich-Peterson

    Assistant Principal, K-8 Curriculum Coordinator

    631-878-0162 x222
    East Moriches UFSD Dr. Charles Russo Superintendent  631-878-0162 x3699
    Robert Long Superintendent 631-653-5210
    Dr. Michael Grimaldi
     Assistant Superintendent for
    Curriculum & Instruction
    631-801-3020
    Loretta Ferraro Superintendent 631-583-5626
    Philip Tamberino Teacher on Speical Assignment 631-583-5626
    Karen Goodwin Superintendent/Principal  631-788-7444
    Greenport UFSD Joseph Tsaveras Elementary Principal  631-477-1950 x1232
    Denise Sullivan (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum 631-723-4700 x5104
     Don Murphy
     Assistant Superintendent for
    Curriculum, Instruction & Technology 
    631-761-8201
    Ellen Semel
      Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
    631-650-8240
    Robert Scappatore Director of Curriculum, Data & Technology 631-929-4300
     Maria Castro
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Instruction & Learning
    631-345-2791
    Lance Lohman
    Director of Curriculum for ELA, Math & Science
    631-698-2491
    Lisa Mato
    Director of Speical Programs & Data Reporting
    631-345-2773
    Dr. Tracy Poulton
    Director of Secondary Education
    631-345-9282
    Dr. Anne Smith Superintendent  631-298-4242 x231
    Francine McMahon
    Deputy Superintendent for Instruction
    631-285-8010
    Susan Hodun   (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent  631-474-2700
    Seth Lipshie Deputy Superintendent 631-474-2700
    Kurt Roth
    Administrator for Instruction &
    Data Reporting 
    631-474-2700 x243
    Brigid Collins Assistant Principal 631-668-2472
    Jack Philip Perna Superintendent  631-668-2474
    Dr. Deena Williams-Timo
    Executive Director of Education
    631-870-2890
    Dr. Christopher Gallagher Principal 631-734-6940
    Richard Malone Superintendent  631-323-2410
      Lori Cannetti    (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
    631-687-6350
    Jessica Schmettan
     Executive Director
    of Curriculum & Instruction
    631-791-4290
    Sarah Adams
    CSE/CPSE Chairperson
    631-653-4285
    Jeffrey Ryvicker Superintendent 631-653-4285
    Adrienne Cirone
    Assistant Principal 631-325-0203
     Dr. Maria Casamassa
    Director of ELA 631-369-4516
    Christine Tona
    Assistant Superintendent
    of Curriculum & Instruction 
    631-369-6714
    Dr. Deborah DeLuca Assistant Superintendent 631-849-7568
     
    Anja Groth
     
    Director of Instruction 631-849-7562

    Erin Hynes       (CAB Member)

    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction

    631-471-1345
     
    Anthony Mauro

    Assistant Superintendent for Administration

    631-471-1350
    Matthew Malone
    Elementary Principal 631-725-5300 x523
    Sagaponack Common SD  Alan Van Cott Superintendent  631-537-0651
    Dr. Christine Criscione
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
    631-244-6515
    Jennifer Rylott
    Academic Administrator
    631-749-0302
    Alan Meinster
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment
    631-821-8202
    South Country CSD Maria Andreotti
    K-12 Director of Humanities
    631-730-1524
    Mr. Marlon Small
     
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Curriculum, Instruction & Accountability
     
    631-730-1540
    Julio Delgado
    Assistant Superintendent for Instruction 
    631-591-4545
    Ellen O'Neill
    Elementary Principal
    631-765-5208
     David Gamberg
    Superintendent 631-765-5400 x305
    Eric Casale Principal 631-324-0144 x102
     Kevin Scanlon
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Educational Services
    631-730-4590
     
     
    Arlette Sicari Principal 631-283-3550 x310
    Dr. Stuart Rachlin
    Superintendent 631-537-1080
    Dr. Anne Rullan
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Curriculum & Instruction 
    631-930-1559
     William Fisher (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Personnel & Instruction
    631-288-3800
    Kathleen Keane
    Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Instruction & Administration 
    631-874-1848
    Mary Koehler
    Director of Grants & Elementary Education 
    631-874-1232
    Stacey Scalise
     
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Elementary Instruction, Admin, &
    Pupil Personnel
    631-874-1202
    Donna Watkins
    Director of Secondary Education & STEM
    631-874-1545