About Curriculum Council

  • The Eastern Suffolk BOCES Curriculum Council is comprised of Assistant Superintendents of Curriculum and Instruction (or other representatives) representing our 51 component school districts. This council meets monthly to discuss curriculum and instruction for all students, and to receive the latest information regarding New York State Education Department initiatives.

    CAB = Curriculum Advisory Board

    2020-2021 Curriculum Council Members

    District/Webpage Name Title

     Phone Number

    Seth Turner Superintendent (631) 267-3480
    Dr. Steven Maloney 
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Administration
    (631) 968-1212
    Dr. Ted Fulton
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Curriculum & Instruction
    (631) 472-7860
    Brentwood UFSD Dr. Monique Darrisaw-Akil

    Assistant Superintendent for Secondary Education, Programs and Policy

    (631) 434-2115
    Brentwood UFSD Ann Palmer Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Education & Personnel
    (631) 434-2496
    Robert Hauser Superintendent
    (631) 537-0217
    Carlos Bermudez Director of PPS & ENL
    (631) 537-0217
    Raina Ingoglia
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction, Data Coordination, Buildings & Grounds
    (631) 878-0092

    Leila Holmes

    Interim Assistant Superintendent for Education & Administration
     631-348-5001
    Dr. Jennifer Polychronakos
    District Administrator for Curriculum
    631-474-8200
    Dr. Mary Loesing STEM and FACS Chairperson
    (631) 244-2286
     Dean Mittleman
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Curriculum & Instruction
    (631) 244-2215
    Adam Fine Assistant Superintendent (631) 329-4133
    Paul Manzo
    Assistant Superintendent for
    Instruction & Personnel
    (631) 224-2015
    Daniel McKeon

    Superintendent

    (631) 878-0162
    East Moriches UFSD Emily Eich

    Assitant Principal & K-8 Curriculum Coordinator

    (631) 878-0162
    Robert Long, Jr. Superintendent (631) 653-5210

    Adam Frankel

    Asst. Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction

    (631) 801-3301
    Loretta Ferraro Superintendent (631) 583-5626
    Philip Tamberino Director of Curriculum (631) 583-5626
    Christian Arsenault Superintendent (631) 788-7444
    Greenport UFSD Marlon Small Superintendent (631) 477-1950
    Greenport UFSD Joseph Tsaveras Elementary Principal (631) 477-1950
    Michael Carlson Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum (631) 723-4700

     Dr. Donald Murphy (CAB Member)

     Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Technology 
    (631) 761-8201
    Dr. Christopher Smalley
      Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
    (631) 650-8240
    Dr. Harold Dean Superintendent (631) 929-4300
    Maria Castro
    Assistant Superintendent for Instruction & Learning
    (631) 345-2791
    Lance Lohman
    Director of Curriculum for ELA, Math & Science
    (631) 698-2491
    Dr. Tracy Poulton
    Director of Secondary Education
    (631) 345-9282
    Mattituck-Cutchogue UFSD Ilana Finnegan Curriculum Director

    (631) 734-6049

    Jonathan Singer Director of Curriculum (631) 285-8010
    Susan Craddock
     (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent (631) 474-2700
    Brigid Collins Assistant Principal (631) 668-2472
    Jack Philip Perna Superintendent (631) 668-2474
    Dr. Deena Williams-Timo
    Executive Director of Education
    (631) 870-2890
    Phil Kent Superintendent/Principal (631) 734-6940
    Richard Malone Superintendent (631) 323-2410
    Lori Cannetti
     (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent for Instruction
    (631) 687-6350
    Christine Austen
     Assistant Superintendent of Curriculum & Instruction
    (631) 791-4290
    Robert Duca Assistant Principal (631) 653-4285
    Jeffrey Ryvicker Superintendent (631) 653-4285
    Lauren Andria
    Dean of Students (631) 325-0203
    Adrienne Cirone
    Assistant Principal (631) 325-0203
     Dr. Maria Casamassa
    Director of ELA (631) 369-4516
    Lori Koerner
    Executive Director for Curriculum, Instruction and Personnel
    (631) 369-6714
     
    Susan Crossan
     
    Assistant Superintendent (631) 849-7568

    Erin Hynes (CAB Member)

    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction

    (631) 471-1345
    Patricia Trombetta

    Assistant Superintendent for Student Support & Administration

    (631) 471-1350
    Danielle Moran

    Director of Instructional Support Services- Humanities

    (631) 471-1348
    Marie O'Doherty

    Director of Instructional Support Services-STEM

    (631) 471-1348
    Matthew Malone
    Elementary Principal (631) 725-5300
    Sagaponack Common SD  Alan Van Cott Superintendent (631) 537-0651
    Dr. Christine Criscione
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction
    (631) 244-6515
    Brian Doelger
    Superintendent
    (631) 749-0302
    Jennifer Rylott
    Academic Administrator
    (631) 749-0302
    Alan Meinster (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Assessment
    (631) 821-8202
    Elizabeth O'Doyle
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum, Instruction & Accountability
    (631) 730-1540
    Nancy Wicker  Coordinator of Instructional Practices and Staff Development (631) 591-4517
    Anthony Mauro
    Superintendent
    (631) 765-5400
    Ellen O'Neill
    Elementary School Principal
    (631) 765-5208
    Terrence Rusch
    High School Principal
    (631) 765-5400
    Eric Casale Principal (631) 324-0144
     Kevin Scanlon (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent for Educational Services
    (631) 730-4590
    Leonard Skuggevik
    Superintendent
    (631) 283-3550
     
     
    Arlette Sicari Principal (631) 283-3550
    Deborah Haab Superintendent (631) 537-1080
    Dawn Morrison
    Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum & Instruction 
    (631) 930-1559
     William Fisher (CAB Member)
    Assistant Superintendent for Personnel & Instruction
    (631) 288-3800
    Jessica Williams
    Director of Curriculum and Instructional Technology
    (631) 288-3800
    Deborah Gurney
    Director of Student Services
    (631) 874-1653
    Kathleen Keane
    Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Instruction & Administration 
    (631) 874-1848
    Mary Koehler
    Director of Grants & Elementary Education 
    (631) 874-1232
    Albert Peterson Director of Student Information & Secondary Education (631) 874-1176
    Christine Rosado
    Director of Secondary Education & STEM
    (631) 874-1545
    Stacey Scalise
    Assistant Superintendent for Elementary Instruction, Admin, & Pupil Personnel Services
    (631) 874-1202
    Dr. Malasia Walker
    Director of Special Education
    (631) 874-1133